Past Endorsed and Adopted Candidates

2014 Democratic Primary
Adopted Candidate
-Will Guzzardi, 39th IL Rep. District (won)

Endorsed Candidates
-Dennis Anderson, 14th Congressional (won)
-Pat Quinn, Governor (won)
-Josina Morita, MWRD
-Jay Travis, 26th IL Rep. District
-Robert McKay, Cook County Board, 4th District
-Blake Searcye, Cook County Board, 1st District

2013 Municipal/Special General Election
Adopted Candidates:
-Robin Kelly, 2nd Congressional - Special election (won)
-Greg Hosê, Downers Grove Village Council (won)

Endorsed Candidates:
-Jesse Martinez, Mayor, Melrose Park
-Gary Gaspard, Evanston Township Supervisor (won)

2013 Special Election Primary
Adopted Candidate:
-Robin Kelly, 2nd Congressional (won)

2012 General Election
Adopted Candidates:
-Tammy Baldwin, US Senate, WI (won)
-Leslie Coolidge, 6th Congressional
-Rob Zerban, 1st Congressional, WI

Endorsed Candidates:
-Dennis Anderson, 14th Congressional
-Tammy Duckworth, 8th Congressional (won)
-Chris Kennedy, Lake County States Attorney
-Marty Moylan, 55th IL Rep. District (won)
-Barak Obama, President of the United States (won)
-Debra Shore, MWRD (won)
-Kari Steele, MWRD (won)
-Carl Wasco, 68th IL Rep. District

2012 Primary Election
Adopted Candidates:
-Ald. John Arena, 45th Ward Committeeman (won)
-Will Guzzardi, 39th IL Rep. District
-Rudy Lozano, Jr., 21st IL Rep. District
-Ilya Sheyman, 10th Congressional
-Alonso Zaragoza, 31st Ward Committeeman

Endorsed Candidates:
-Kevin Allen, 23rd IL Senate District
-Raja Krishnamoorthi, 8th Congressional
-Cuahutémoc "Témoc" Morfin, 2nd IL Rep. District
-Ricardo Muñoz, Cook County Court Clerk
-Anne Shaw, 1st Ward Committeeman
-Commissioner Debra Shore, MWRD (won)
-Ald. Michele Smith, 43rd Ward Committeeman (won)
-Kari Steele, MWRD (won)
-Ald. Scott Waguespack, 32nd Ward Committeeman (won)

2011 Municipal Election
Adopted Candidates:
-Ald. John Arena, 45th Ward (won)
-Greg Brewer, 50th Ward Alderman
-Ald. Scott Waguespack, 32nd Ward (won)

Endorsed Candidates:
-Ald. James Cappleman, 46th Ward (won)
-Mary Hunter, 39th Ward Alderman
-Ald. Ameya Pawar, 47th Ward (won)
-Ald. Michele Smith, 43rd Ward (won)
-Miguel del Valle, Mayor of Chicago

2010
Adopted Candidates:
- Dan Seals, 10th Congressional
- Daniel Biss, 17th IL Rep. District (won)
- Jeff Smith, 18th IL Rep. District
- Ed Mullen, 11th IL Rep. District

Endorsed Candidates:
- Alexi Giannoulias, U.S. Senate
- Pat Quinn, Governor (won)
- Toni Preckwinkle, Cook County Board President (won)
- Forrest Claypool, Cook County Tax Assessor
- Mariyana Spyropoulos, MWRD (won)
- Todd Connor, MWRD
- Kari Steele, MWRD
- John Burros, 9th iL Rep. District
- Joe Laiacona, 40th IL Rep. District

2009
Endorsed Candidates:
- Mike Quigley, 5th Congressional - general (won)

2008
Adopted Candidates:
- Dan Seals, 10th Congressional
- Daniel Biss, 17th IL Rep. District
- Mark Pera, 3rd Congressional

Endorsed Candidates:
- Barack Obama, President of the United States (won)
- Scott Harper, 13th Congressional
- Suzanne Elder, 7th IL Senate District
- Dan Kotowski, 28th IL Senate District (won)
- Carol Javens, 53rd IL Rep. District
- Michele Smith, 43rd Ward Democratic Committeeman (won)

2007
Adopted Candidates:
- Joe Moore, 49th Ward Alderman (won)
- Greg Brewer, 50th Ward Alderman

Endorsed Candidates:
- Michele Smith, 43rd Ward Alderman
- Leroy Jones, 21st Ward Alderman
- Rick Munoz, 22nd Ward Alderman
- Tony Preckwinckle, 4th Ward Alderman (won)

2006
Adopted Candidates:
- Dan Seals, 10th Congressional
- John Pavich, 11th Congressional
- Christine Cegelis, 6th Congressional
- Debra Shore, MWRD (won)
- Martha Mills, Cook County Judge
- Dan Kotowski, 28th IL State Senate (won)

Endorsed Candidates:
- Alexi Giannoulias, State Treasurer (won)
- Mike Quigley, Cook County Board President
- Forrest Claypoolm, Cook County Board President (after Mike's withdrawal from the race)
- Amanda Howland, State Representative